New Coronavirus Regulations Create £1000 plus fine for employers knowingly allowing self isolating employees to attend work

Warning to Employers re Coronavirus and Self Isolation ⚠️ 🚨  It is now an offence for an employer knowingly to allow a worker who should be self isolating to attend the place of work during the isolation period. The latest …

COVID-19 guidance for employees and employers

The Government has released three new guidance notes online: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/guidance-to-employers-and-businesses-about-covid-19 – although expect the guidance to be updated regularly. COVID-19 Guidance for Employers The Government Guide is: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/guidance-to-employers-and-businesses-about-covid-19/guidance-for-employers-and-businesses-on-covid-19 It sets out things that all Employers should know and be doing …

Coronavirus – a Free Home Working Policy

Given the rapid changes in the COVID-19 Coronavirus outbreak, it seems likely that companies may be asked/forced by the Government to accommodate home working to contain the spread of infection. Update: on 16th March 2020 Prime Minister Boris Johnson urged …

Do I have to pay Sick Pay if an Employee is off work because of Coronavirus COVID-19

Q: Do you have to pay sick pay if an Employee is off work because of Coronavirus?

A: Unless they have received written notice to self-isolate, you do not need to pay employees SSP. However, your contract may require you to pay full pay.

employee-staff-handbooks-leicester

Changes to Employment Contracts/Statements of Terms from April 2020

In its Good Work Plan, published in December 2018, the government announced several changes to the scope of section 1 statements in relation to any person starting work on or after 6 April 2020. In summary, the changes are: The …

photo of grieving couple

Jack’s Law explained – how bereavement leave works

The UK Government have signalled the intrdoduction of ‘Jack’s Law’ – new legal right to paid parental bereavement leave

Parents who suffer the devastating loss of a child will be entitled to 2 weeks’ statutory leave.